CLARION-GOLDFIELD DOWS MIDDLE SCHOOL.  Today is Tuesday, January 16, 2018.  Day 89.

 

ALL 8th Graders are invites to partake in the luncheon today and celebrate with their class.  You will be eating in

Mr. Smith’s, Mr. O’Brien, and Mrs. Hauptsteen’s rooms.

 

7th/8th homebase will meet after recess today.

 

7th grade Art students need to bring something to work on today, it will be a study hall.

 

7th/8th grade, today is a PE day.

 

Chicks Meeting- Wednesday from 1:30-3:00pm at the Methodist Church. “How to Have Less Drama” Cont’d!

 

Both 7/8th GBB games will be played here today.

 

FYI - HEX 3 officially ends on Tuesday, January 15th.  HEX 4 starts Wed., Jan. 16.  New exploratory lists are posted.

 

Please turn in your Storm Lake BV Tech Treck paper today to Mrs. Askelsen.

 

Students-make sure you are charging your I-Pads at home at night. 

 

No art club this week.

 

Inside recess, 7th has the floor.  Mr. Dahlke is not here so no apps will be pushed out today.

 

7th and 8th graders: 

Get caught up or stay caught up with your school work!! Please use the link below to let us know you are coming!! This program is offered on Monday and Wednesday.  Students need to sign up in advance. Monday it will run until 4:15pm instead of 5pm.   6th -  Mrs. Swanson's room (Mrs. Ellis).  7th/8th -  Mrs. Fitzgerald’s room (Mrs. Coldiron)

Middle School Student Sign-up

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                

Band

TUESDAY BAND LESSONS: January 16 (10:00 LATE START)

(A1=10:30) Armando Garcia, Rebecca Dean

(A2=10:40) Nevan Foss, Keegan Pohlman

(A3=10:50) Owen Coldiron

(B1= 11:00) Tristan Koppenhaver

(B2=11:10) Jordyn Roosa

(B3=11:20) Thomas Klaver

(C1=11:30) Kaleb King, Mack Seaba

(C2=11:40) Jackson Beisel, Eli Toomsen

(C3=11:50) McKayla Johnson, Carson Harle

(D1=12:00) Erick Perez, Rigo Bobadilla

(D2=1:15) Aidan Harrington

(D3=1:25) Alex Greving

(E1=1:35) Joanna Duran

(E2=1:45) Paige German, Emma Fishburn

(E3=1:55) Abigail Dorn, Owen Tew

 

Chorus

5th / 6th grade honor choir begins Tuesday, Jan. 16.  Rehearsals are EVERY Tuesday and Thursday afternoon from 3:30-5:00 p.m.  Since Mr. Ackerman is attending the Dorian Honor Choir at Luther College on Monday, Mrs. Littlejohn, his sub, will be checking with 6th graders so there are 8 singers ready to go on Tuesday afternoon.  Please remember that MS School Select Choir members have first opportunity for this honor choir.  If there are 8 members from MS select choir who want to participate in the 5th / 6th grade honor choir, there will not be open auditions for those students not in MS select choir.  Mr. Ackerman 

 

Middle school select choir rehearsals on Mondays and Thursdays from 7:30-8:15 a.m. through early May. 

 

Peer Helper

Sign up sheet for game concession workers is posted.

 

Wed. care center and assisted living workers are needed.

 

Elementary carnival ordering committee needs to meet in Mrs. Askelsen’s room tomorrow at 12:30.  Get your lunch on a Styrofoam tray.

 

6TH Grade Announcements

NO FOOTBALL DURING INSIDE RECESS.

 

7TH/8TH Grade Announcements

 

Sports

Weight lifting is on Tuesday and Thursday mornings @ 6:45 AM.

 

                                                7th Girls Basketball                 8th Girls Basketball

                                                (Mr. Dahlke Coach)                 (Mr. Vorrie Coach)

1/16/2018                                HOME                                      HOME E.G

1/17/2018                                Morning                                    Morning

1/18/2018                                HOME                                      At Humboldt

1/19/2018                                Gold                                         MPR

 

1/22/2018                                At H-D (Cal)                              HOME

1/23/2018                                Gold                                         Morning

1/24/2018                                No Practice                              No Practice

1/25/2018                                Gold                                         At 8th St Eds

1/26/2018                                Morning                                    MPR

 

1/29/2018                                HOME                                      At W.C.

 

                                                7th Boys Basketball                8th Boys Basketball

                                                (Mr. Holmes-Coach)                (Mr. O’Brien Coach)

1/16/2018                                Gold                                         MPR

1/17/2018                                No Practice                              No Practice

1/18/2018                                MPR                                         Home - H.S.

1/19/2018                                HOME                                      At Humboldt

 

1/22/2018                                Gold                                         MPR

1/23/2018                                MPR                                         St. Eds Home

1/24/2018                                Morning                                    Morning

1/25/2018                                At H-D(Cal)                               HOME

1/26/2018                                ELEM                                       Gold

 

1/29/2018                                Gold                                         MPR

1/30/2018                                MPR                                         ELEM

1/31/2018                                Morning                                    Morning

2/1/2018                                  HOME                                      At W.C.

2/2/2018                                  MPR                                         ELEM

           

2/5/2018                                  S. Hamilton                             HOME

 

Wrestling

1/18/2018                                At High School

1/19/2018                                West Marshall

1/23/2018                                At IFA

1/30/2018                                Eagle Grove

 

Wrestlers, ride bus 3 to the high school.  If you have exploratory at the high school last period, report to wrestling practice from that class.  Shuttle bus for all CGD M.S. students to Dows and Goldfield will arrive around 6 p.m. at the high school, after picking up shuttle riders from the middle school.

 

Middle School Upcoming Events

Tuesday, 1/16/18                                             End of Hex 3

Tuesday, 1/16/18                                             7th Grade Class Subway Party

Wednesday, 1/17/18                                        Start of Hex 4

Wednesday, 1/17/18                                        1:30 Early Out

Friday, 1/19/18                                                 6th Grade Class Subway Party

Wednesday, 1/23/18                                        1:30 Early Out

Friday, 1/26/18                                                 BINGO

Monday, 1/29/18                                              6th Grade to Stephens Auditorium, Ames

Wednesday, 1/30/18                                        1:30 Early Out

Friday, 2/9/18                                                   Dance

Monday, 2/19/18                                              Elementary Carnival

Thursday, 2/22/18                                            Hagies’ Engineering Day for Women

 

The Mobile Food Bank will be at the Memorial Hall in Eagle Grove on the following dates this school year.  Anyone can access this program.  It will be held from 4:30pm – 6:00pm each date. April 3, 2018, July 3, 2018.

 

FoodBank of Iowa will be at St. Thomas Aquinas Parris Center, 1000 Des Moines Street, Webster City.  It will be held from 4pm-6pm on each date.  February 20, 2018, April 17, 2018.   Bring your own boxes & bags to carry your food.

 

-GOLDFIELD DOWS MIDDLE SCHOOL.  Today is Wednesday, January 10, 2018.  Day 89. 1:30 early out.

 

FYI - HEX 3 officially ends on Thursday, January 11th.  New exploratory lists will be posted.

 

Please turn in your Storm Lake BV Tech Treck paper today to Mrs. Askelsen.

 

Students-make sure you are charging your I-Pads at home at night. 

 

Thursday - Minute to Win It Card Darts - weather permitting - wear your hats.

 

M.S. Select Choir will rehearse Thursday morning.  No Honor Choir after school Thursday from 3:30-5:00. 

 

No art club this week.

 

Inside recess, 7th has the floor, apps will be pushed out.

 

7th and 8th graders: 

Reminder that the Book Club orders are due by 1/11/18. You can place your order online at

scholastic.com/bookclubs using my class activation code: GQMQZ or you can bring the order form and

payment to me at school.  Thank you! Mrs. Ulven

 

Get caught up or stay caught up with your school work!! Please use the link below to let us know you are coming!! This program is offered on Monday and Wednesday.  Students need to sign up in advance. Monday it will run until 4:15pm instead of 5pm.   6th -  Mrs. Swanson's room (Mrs. Ellis).  7th/8th -  Mrs. Fitzgerald’s room (Mrs. Coldiron)

Middle School Student Sign-up

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                

Band

WEDNESDAY BAND LESSONS: January 10*Check your assigned time @ cgdmsband.weebly.com.*Come a few minutes early and get your lesson materials in order.  Nick Carpenter...Devin Morales...Delia Swanson...Thane Jackson...Michael Hanekom...Cale Kirstein...Brynn Smith...Payton DeCoster...Kennedy Trca...Luke Brownell.

 

Chorus

Middle school select choir rehearsals on Mondays and Thursdays from 7:30-8:15 a.m. through early May. 

 

Peer Helper

Wed., 6th grade PH meeting @ 12:30.  Bring folder and a pencil.

 

Sign up sheet for game concession workers will be posted.

 

Sign up sheet for going to the Care Center, Wed. Jan. 10, 2018 is posted.

 

6TH Grade Announcements

NO FOOTBALL DURING INSIDE RECESS.

 

7TH/8TH Grade Announcements

 

Sports

Weight lifting is on Tuesday and Thursday mornings @ 6:45 AM.

 

                                                7th Girls Basketball                 8th Girls Basketball

                                                (Mr. Dahlke Coach)                 (Mr. Vorrie Coach)

1/10/2018                                Morning                                    Morning

1/11/2018                                At C. Lake                               HOME

1/12/2018                                Elem 1:30-3:30                         Gold

 

1/15/2018                                Gold                                         MPR

1/16/2018                                HOME                                      HOME E.G

1/17/2018                                Morning                                    Morning

1/18/2018                                HOME                                      At Humboldt

1/19/2018                                Gold                                         MPR

 

1/22/2018                                At H-D (Cal)                              HOME

1/23/2018                                Gold                                         Morning

1/24/2018                                No Practice                              No Practice

1/25/2018                                Gold                                         At 8th St Eds

1/26/2018                                Morning                                    MPR

 

1/29/2018                                HOME                                      At W.C.

 

                                                7th Boys Basketball                8th Boys Basketball

                                                (Mr. Holmes-Coach)                (Mr. O’Brien Coach)

1/10/2018                                No Practice                              No Practice

1/11/2018                                MPR                                         Gold

1/12/2018                                ELEM                                       MPR

 

1/15/2018                                At C. Lake                               HOME

1/16/2018                                Gold                                         MPR

1/17/2018                                No Practice                              No Practice

1/18/2018                                MPR                                         Home - H.S.

1/19/2018                                HOME                                      At Humboldt

 

1/22/2018                                Gold                                         MPR

1/23/2018                                MPR                                         St. Eds Home

1/24/2018                                Morning                                    Morning

1/25/2018                                At H-D(Cal)                               HOME

1/26/2018                                ELEM                                       Gold

 

1/29/2018                                Gold                                         MPR

1/30/2018                                MPR                                         ELEM

1/31/2018                                Morning                                    Morning

2/1/2018                                  HOME                                      At W.C.

2/2/2018                                  MPR                                         ELEM

           

2/5/2018                                  S. Hamilton                             HOME

 

Wrestling

1/18/2018                                At High School

1/19/2018                                West Marshall

1/23/2018                                At IFA

1/30/2018                                Eagle Grove

 

Wrestlers, ride bus 3 to the high school.  If you have exploratory at the high school last period, report to wrestling practice from that class.  Shuttle bus for all CGD M.S. students to Dows and Goldfield will arrive around 6 p.m. at the high school, after picking up shuttle riders from the middle school.

 

Middle School Upcoming Events

Wednesday, 1/10/18                                        1:30 Early Out

Thursday, 1/11/18                                            Minute to Win It

Thursday, 1/11/18                                            8th Grade Class Subway Party

Friday, 1/12/18                                                 No School-Professional Dev.

Tuesday, 1/16/18                                             7th Grade Class Subway Party

Wednesday, 1/17/18                                        1:30 Early Out

Friday, 1/19/18                                                 6th Grade Class Subway Party

Wednesday, 1/23/18                                        1:30 Early Out

Friday, 1/26/18                                                 BINGO

Wednesday, 1/30/18                                        1:30 Early Out

Friday, 2/9/18                                                   Dance

Monday, 2/19/18                                              Elementary Carnival

 

The Mobile Food Bank will be at the Memorial Hall in Eagle Grove on the following dates this school year.  Anyone can access this program.  It will be held from 4:30pm – 6:00pm each date. April 3, 2018, July 3, 2018.

 

FoodBank of Iowa will be at St. Thomas Aquinas Parris Center, 1000 Des Moines Street, Webster City.  It will be held from 4pm-6pm on each date.  February 20, 2018, April 17, 2018.   Bring your own boxes & bags to carry your food.

-GOLDFIELD DOWS MIDDLE SCHOOL.  Today is Tuesday, January 9, 2018.  Day 88.

 

FYI - HEX 3 officially ends on Thursday, January 11th.  New exploratory lists will be posted.

 

Min to Win it activity on Thursday - students wear your hats :)

 

No art club this week.

 

Inside recess, 7th has the floor, apps will be pushed out.

 

7th and 8th graders: 

Reminder that the Book Club orders are due by 1/11/18. You can place your order online at

scholastic.com/bookclubs using my class activation code: GQMQZ or you can bring the order form and

payment to me at school.  Thank you! Mrs. Ulven

 

Get caught up or stay caught up with your school work!! Please use the link below to let us know you are coming!! This program is offered on Monday and Wednesday.  Students need to sign up in advance. Monday it will run until 4:15pm instead of 5pm.

6th -  Mrs. Swanson's room (Mrs. Ellis)

7th/8th -  Mrs. Fitzgerald’s room (Mrs. Coldiron)

Middle School Student Sign-up

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                

Band

TUESDAY BAND LESSONS: January 9  *Check your assigned time @ cgdmsband.weebly.com.*Come a few minutes early and get your lesson materials in order.  Joanna Duran...Paige German...Emma Fishburn...Abigail Dorn...Owen Tew...Armando Garcia...Rebecca Dean...Nevan Foss...Keegan Pohlman...Owen Coldiron...Tristan Koppenhaver...Jordyn Roosa...Thomas Klaver...Kaleb King...Mack Seaba...Jackson Beisel...Eli Toomsen...McKayla Johnson...Carson Harle...Erick Perez...Rigo Bobadilla...Aidan Harrington...Alex Greving.

 

Band Students, remember that your Hex 3 Practice Logs are due tomorrow.  You may turn them into the box outside of my office.  Remember to... have your name on your practice log, have your log signed by your parent/guardian.  If you need an extra copy, there are still sheets hanging outside of my office door.  Thank you. Mr. TKlaver

 

Chorus

Middle school select choir rehearsals on Mondays and Thursdays from 7:30-8:15 a.m. through early May. 

 

Peer Helper

Sign up sheet for game concession workers will be posted.

 

Sign up sheet for going to the Care Center, Wed. Jan. 10, 2018 is posted.

 

6TH Grade Announcements

NO FOOTBALL DURING INSIDE RECESS.

 

7TH/8TH Grade Announcements

 

Sports

Weight lifting is on Tuesday and Thursday mornings @ 6:45 AM.

 

                                                7th Girls Basketball                 8th Girls Basketball

                                                (Mr. Dahlke Coach)                 (Mr. Vorrie Coach)

1/9/2018                                  MPR                                         Gold

1/10/2018                                Morning                                    Morning

1/11/2018                                At C. Lake                               HOME

1/12/2018                                Elem 1:30-3:30                         Gold

 

1/15/2018                                Gold                                         MPR

1/16/2018                                HOME                                      HOME E.G

1/17/2018                                Morning                                    Morning

1/18/2018                                HOME                                      At Humboldt

1/19/2018                                Gold                                         MPR

 

1/22/2018                                At H-D (Cal)                              HOME

1/23/2018                                Gold                                         Morning

1/24/2018                                No Practice                              No Practice

1/25/2018                                Gold                                         At 8th St Eds

1/26/2018                                Morning                                    MPR

 

1/29/2018                                HOME                                      At W.C.

 

                                                7th Boys Basketball                8th Boys Basketball

                                                (Mr. Holmes-Coach)                (Mr. O’Brien Coach)

1/9/2018                                  HOME vs EG                           HOME vs E.G

1/10/2018                                No Practice                              No Practice

1/11/2018                                MPR                                         Gold

1/12/2018                                ELEM                                       MPR

 

1/15/2018                                At C. Lake                               HOME

1/16/2018                                Gold                                         MPR

1/17/2018                                No Practice                              No Practice

1/18/2018                                MPR                                         Home - H.S.

1/19/2018                                HOME                                      At Humboldt

 

1/22/2018                                Gold                                         MPR

1/23/2018                                MPR                                         St. Eds Home

1/24/2018                                Morning                                    Morning

1/25/2018                                At H-D(Cal)                               HOME

1/26/2018                                ELEM                                       Gold

 

1/29/2018                                Gold                                         MPR

1/30/2018                                MPR                                         ELEM

1/31/2018                                Morning                                    Morning

2/1/2018                                  HOME                                      At W.C.

2/2/2018                                  MPR                                         ELEM

           

2/5/2018                                  S. Hamilton                             HOME

 

Wrestling

1/9/2018                                  Algona-Dismiss @ 2:30

1/18/2018                                At High School

1/19/2018                                West Marshall

1/23/2018                                At IFA

1/30/2018                                Eagle Grove

 

Wrestlers, ride bus 3 to the high school.  If you have exploratory at the high school last period, report to wrestling practice from that class.  Shuttle bus for all CGD M.S. students to Dows and Goldfield will arrive around 6 p.m. at the high school, after picking up shuttle riders from the middle school.

 

Middle School Upcoming Events

Wednesday, 1/10/18                                        1:30 Early Out

Thursday, 1/11/18                                            Minute to Win It

Thursday, 1/11/18                                            8th Grade Class Subway Party

Friday, 1/12/18                                                 No School-Professional Dev.

Tuesday, 1/16/18                                             7th Grade Class Subway Party

Wednesday, 1/17/18                                        1:30 Early Out

Friday, 1/19/18                                                 6th Grade Class Subway Party

Wednesday, 1/23/18                                        1:30 Early Out

Friday, 1/26/18                                                 BINGO

Wednesday, 1/30/18                                        1:30 Early Out

Friday, 2/9/18                                                   Dance

Monday, 2/19/18                                              Elementary Carnival

 

The Mobile Food Bank will be at the Memorial Hall in Eagle Grove on the following dates this school year.  Anyone can access this program.  It will be held from 4:30pm – 6:00pm each date. April 3, 2018, July 3, 2018.

 

FoodBank of Iowa will be at St. Thomas Aquinas Parris Center, 1000 Des Moines Street, Webster City.  It will be held from 4pm-6pm on each date.  February 20, 2018, April 17, 2018.   Bring your own boxes & bags to carry your food.

-GOLDFIELD DOWS MIDDLE SCHOOL.  Today is Monday, January 8, 2018.  Day 87.

 

FYI - HEX 3 officially ends on Thursday, January 11th.  New exploratory lists will be posted.

 

No art club this week.

 

7th and 8th graders: 

Reminder that the Book Club orders are due by 1/11/18. You can place your order online at

scholastic.com/bookclubs using my class activation code: GQMQZ or you can bring the order form and

payment to me at school.  Thank you! Mrs. Ulven

 

Get caught up or stay caught up with your school work!! Please use the link below to let us know you are coming!! This program is offered on Monday and Wednesday.  Students need to sign up in advance. Monday it will run until 4:15pm instead of 5pm.

6th -  Mrs. Swanson's room (Mrs. Ellis)

7th/8th -  Mrs. Fitzgerald’s room (Mrs. Coldiron)

Middle School Student Sign-up

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                

Band

MONDAY BAND LESSONS: January 8

*Check your assigned time @ cgdmsband.weebly.com. *Come a few minutes early and get your lesson materials in order.

Liam Snyder...Diego Gonzales...Caden Hankins...Kersin DeLaTorre...Kehra Vinsand...Brallen Gomez Ulices Frias...Alaina Senger...Ady Askelsen...Austin Bierl...Colin Kirstein...Aidan Cross...Jaydan Sorensen...Mason Allen...Caleb Curry...Daniel Chavez.

 

Chorus

Middle school select choir rehearsals on Mondays and Thursdays from 7:30-8:15 a.m. through early May. 

 

Peer Helper

Concession workers at todays game are Blerta, Paige, and Rebecca.

 

8th grade working at the elementary carnival will meet today at 12:30 in Mrs. Askelsen’s room.  Get your lunch on a Styrofoam tray.

 

Tues., 6th grade girls group at 12:15 in Mrs. Askelsen’s room.  8th grade girls attending this meeting need to be dismissed at 12:15. Everyone attending needs to get lunch on a Styrofoam tray.

 

Wed., 6th grade PH meeting @ 12:30.  Bring folder and a pencil.

 

Sign up sheet for game concession workers will be posted.

 

Sign up sheet for going to the Care Center, Wed. Jan. 10, 2018 is posted.

 

6TH Grade Announcements

 

7TH/8TH Grade Announcements

 

Sports

Weight lifting is on Tuesday and Thursday mornings @ 6:45 AM.

 

                                                7th Girls Basketball                 8th Girls Basketball

                                                (Mr. Dahlke Coach)                 (Mr. Vorrie Coach)

1/8/2018                                  MPR                                         Gold

1/9/2018                                  MPR                                         Gold

1/10/2018                                Morning                                    Morning

1/11/2018                                At C. Lake                               HOME

1/12/2018                                Elem 1:30-3:30                         Gold

 

1/15/2018                                Gold                                         MPR

1/16/2018                                HOME                                      HOME E.G

1/17/2018                                Morning                                    Morning

1/18/2018                                HOME                                      At Humboldt

1/19/2018                                Gold                                         MPR

 

1/22/2018                                At H-D (Cal)                              HOME

1/23/2018                                Gold                                         Morning

1/24/2018                                No Practice                              No Practice

1/25/2018                                Gold                                         At 8th St Eds

1/26/2018                                Morning                                    MPR

 

1/29/2018                                HOME                                      At W.C.

 

                                                7th Boys Basketball                8th Boys Basketball

                                                (Mr. Holmes-Coach)                (Mr. O’Brien Coach)

1/8/2018                                  HOME                                      At Algona-dismiss @ 2:30

1/9/2018                                  HOME vs EG                           HOME vs E.G

1/10/2018                                No Practice                              No Practice

1/11/2018                                MPR                                         Gold

1/12/2018                                ELEM                                       MPR

 

1/15/2018                                At C. Lake                               HOME

1/16/2018                                Gold                                         MPR

1/17/2018                                No Practice                              No Practice

1/18/2018                                MPR                                         Home - H.S.

1/19/2018                                HOME                                      At Humboldt

 

1/22/2018                                Gold                                         MPR

1/23/2018                                MPR                                         St. Eds Home

1/24/2018                                Morning                                    Morning

1/25/2018                                At H-D(Cal)                               HOME

1/26/2018                                ELEM                                       Gold

 

1/29/2018                                Gold                                         MPR

1/30/2018                                MPR                                         ELEM

1/31/2018                                Morning                                    Morning

2/1/2018                                  HOME                                      At W.C.

2/2/2018                                  MPR                                         ELEM

           

2/5/2018                                  S. Hamilton                             HOME

 

Wrestling

1/9/2018                                  Algona

1/19/2018                                West Marshall

1/23/2018                                At IFA

1/30/2018                                Eagle Grove

 

Wrestlers, ride bus 3 to the high school.  If you have exploratory at the high school last period, report to wrestling practice from that class.  Shuttle bus for all CGD M.S. students to Dows and Goldfield will arrive around 6 p.m. at the high school, after picking up shuttle riders from the middle school.

 

Middle School Upcoming Events

Wednesday, 1/10/18                                        1:30 Early Out

Thursday, 1/11/18                                            8th Grade Class Subway Party

Friday, 1/12/18                                                 No School-Professional Dev.

Tuesday, 1/16/18                                             7th Grade Class Subway Party

Wednesday, 1/17/18                                        1:30 Early Out

Friday, 1/19/18                                                 6th Grade Class Subway Party

Wednesday, 1/23/18                                        1:30 Early Out

Wednesday, 1/30/18                                        1:30 Early Out

Friday, 2/9/18                                                   Dance

Monday, 2/19/18                                              Elementary Carnival

 

The Mobile Food Bank will be at the Memorial Hall in Eagle Grove on the following dates this school year.  Anyone can access this program.  It will be held from 4:30pm – 6:00pm each date. April 3, 2018, July 3, 2018.

 

FoodBank of Iowa will be at St. Thomas Aquinas Parris Center, 1000 Des Moines Street, Webster City.  It will be held from 4pm-6pm on each date.  February 20, 2018, April 17, 2018.   Bring your own boxes & bags to carry your food.

-GOLDFIELD DOWS MIDDLE SCHOOL.  Today is Friday, January 5, 2018.  Day 86.

 

FYI - HEX 3 officially ends on Thursday, January 11th.  New exploratory lists will be posted.

 

No art club next week.

 

7th and 8th graders: 

Reminder that the Book Club orders are due by 1/11/18. You can place your order online at

scholastic.com/bookclubs using my class activation code: GQMQZ or you can bring the order form and

payment to me at school.  Thank you! Mrs. Ulven

 

Art class will be used as a study hall today.  Please plan accordingly.

 

Inside recess.  7th grade will have the floor.  Mr. Dahlke will push out apps.  Thanks Mr. D.

 

What: G3 Meeting for all 6-8th grade boys interested in a Christian Youth Group

When: 8:00 AM, Friday, January 5th

Where: Mr. Smith's Classroom

**Come for 10 minutes to see if you would be interested.  6-8th Boys 

 

Get caught up or stay caught up with your school work!! Please use the link below to let us know you are coming!! This program is offered on Monday and Wednesday.  Students need to sign up in advance. Monday it will run until 4:15pm instead of 5pm.

6th -  Mrs. Swanson's room (Mrs. Ellis)

7th/8th -  Mrs. Fitzgerald’s room (Mrs. Coldiron)

Middle School Student Sign-up

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                

Band

FRIDAY BAND LESSONS: January 5.  *Check your assigned time @ cgdmsband.weebly.com.  *Come a few minutes early and get your lesson materials in order.  Olyvia Olson...Blerta Iafoski...Emily Christensen...Ariana Iafoski...Makayla Pulido...Lexie Lane...Matea Conlon...MacKenna Hasty...Garrett Seaba...Nikki Kapka...Cady Senger...Alexis Martin...Ethan Hurt...Melendy Borrayes...Yaneth Perez...Clarissa Hasty...Brooke Askelsen...Jadyn Nelson...Joe Bradburn...Levi Rasmussen…Elic Fjetland...Kaylynn Nelson.

 

Chorus

Middle school select choir rehearsals on Mondays and Thursdays from 7:30-8:15 a.m. through early May. 

 

Peer Helper

Sign up sheet for game concession workers will be posted.

 

Sign up sheet for going to the Care Center, Wed. Jan. 10, 2018 is posted.

 

6TH Grade Announcements

 

7TH/8TH Grade Announcements

 

Sports

7th and 8th grade AAU volleyball practice will start Sunday, January 7th from 3-5 p.m. in the Elem. Gym.

 

Weight lifting is on Tuesday and Thursday mornings @ 6:45 AM.

 

                                                7th Girls Basketball                 8th Girls Basketball

                                                (Mr. Dahlke Coach)                 (Mr. Vorrie Coach)

1/5/2018                                  Gold                                         Gold

 

1/8/2018                                  MPR                                         Gold

1/9/2018                                  MPR                                         Gold

1/10/2018                                Morning                                    Morning

1/11/2018                                At C. Lake                               HOME

1/12/2018                                MPR                                         Gold

 

1/15/2018                                Gold                                         MPR

1/16/2018                                HOME                                      HOME E.G

1/17/2018                                Morning                                    Morning

1/18/2018                                HOME                                      At Humboldt

1/19/2018                                Gold                                         MPR

 

1/22/2018                                At H-D (Cal)                              HOME

1/23/2018                               

Gold                                         Morning

1/24/2018                                No Practice                              No Practice

1/25/2018                                Gold                                         At 8th St Eds

1/26/2018                                Morning                                    MPR

 

1/29/2018                                HOME                                                 

1/30/2018

1/31/2018                               

2/1/2018

2/2/2018

 

2/5/2018

                                                7th Boys Basketball                8th Boys Basketball

                                                (Mr. Holmes-Coach)                (Mr. O’Brien Coach)

1/4/2018                                  Gold                                         MPR

1/5/2018                                  MPR                                         ELEM

 

1/8/2018                                  HOME                                      At Algona

1/9/2018                                  HOME vs EG                           HOME vs E.G

1/10/2018                                No Practice                              No Practice

1/11/2018                                MPR                                         Gold

1/12/2018                                ELEM                                       Morning

 

1/15/2018                                At C. Lake                               HOME

1/16/2018                                Gold                                         MPR

1/17/2018                                No Practice                              No Practice

1/18/2018                                MPR                                         Home - H.S.

1/19/2018                                HOME                                      At Humboldt

 

1/22/2018                                Gold                                         MPR

1/23/2018                                MPR                                         St. Eds Home

1/24/2018                                Morning                                    Morning

1/25/2018                                At H-D(Cal)                               HOME

1/26/2018                                ELEM                                       Gold

 

1/29/2018                                Gold                                         MPR

1/30/2018

1/31/2018

2/1/2018

2/2/2018

 

2/5/2018

 

Wrestling

1/9/2018                      Algona

1/19/2018                    West Marshall

1/23/2018                    At IFA

1/30/2018                    Eagle Grove

 

Wrestlers, ride bus 3 to the high school.  If you have exploratory at the high school last period, report to wrestling practice from that class.  Shuttle bus for all CGD M.S. students to Dows and Goldfield will arrive around 6 p.m. at the high school, after picking up shuttle riders from the middle school.

 

Middle School Upcoming Events

Wed., 1/10/18                                      1:30 Early Out

Friday, 1/12/18                                     No School-Professional Dev.

 

The Mobile Food Bank will be at the Memorial Hall in Eagle Grove on the following dates this school year.  Anyone can access this program.  It will be held from 4:30pm – 6:00pm each date. April 3, 2018, July 3, 2018.

 

FoodBank of Iowa will be at St. Thomas Aquinas Parris Center, 1000 Des Moines Street, Webster City.  It will be held from 4pm-6pm on each date.  February 20, 2018, April 17, 2018.   Bring your own boxes & bags to carry your food.

-GOLDFIELD DOWS MIDDLE SCHOOL.  Today is Wednesday, January 3, 2018.  Day 84.  There will not be an early today.

 

Take something to work on for art class today.  It will be used as a study hall.

 

No art club for the next 2 weeks.

 

6th grade is chorus even today.

 

NO Chicks Meeting Wednesday, January 3. Please spread the word. Our Next meeting will be Wednesday, January 17 from 1:30-3:00pm. Kelly Kirstein 

 

Welcome Back!  We will not have the after school academic time today.  Start making arrangements for next week to stay Monday and/or Wednesday!  Have a great day!!  Mrs. Friesleben

 

Band

 

Chorus

Middle school select choir rehearsals on Mondays and Thursdays from 7:30-8:15 a.m. through early May. 

 

Peer Helper

 

6TH Grade Announcements

6th grade is chorus even today.

 

7TH/8TH Grade Announcements

 

Sports

7th and 8th grade AAU volleyball practice will start Sunday, January 7th from 3-5 p.m. in the Elem. Gym.

 

Weight lifting is on Tuesday and Thursday mornings @ 6:45 AM.

 

                                                7th Girls Basketball                 8th Girls Basketball

                                                (Mr. Dahlke Coach)                 (Mr. Vorrie Coach)

 

                                                7th Boys Basketball                8th Boys Basketball

                                                (Mr. Holmes-Coach)                (Mr. O’Brien Coach)

 

Wrestling

 

Wrestlers, ride bus 3 to the high school.  If you have exploratory at the high school last period, report to wrestling practice from that class.  Shuttle bus for all CGD M.S. students to Dows and Goldfield will arrive around 6 p.m. at the high school, after picking up shuttle riders from the middle school.

 

Middle School Upcoming Events

1/3/18                                      Classes Resume-no early out.

 

The Mobile Food Bank will be at the Memorial Hall in Eagle Grove on the following dates this school year.  Anyone can access this program.  It will be held from 4:30pm – 6:00pm each date. April 3, 2018, July 3, 2018.